Commissions

HomeGovernmentCommissions

County Mayor

  • Rusty Barnett

Carter County Commission Chairman

  • Ray Lyons

Vice Chairman

  • Bradley Johnson

 

County Attorney

  • Josh Hardin

County Historian

  • Donald Scott Bowers

 

Budget Committee

  • Chariman Ross Garland – 5th District
  • Vice Chairman Isaiah Grindstaff – 4th District
  • Secretary Patty Woodby – 2nd District
  • Willie Campbell – 1st District
  • Ronnie Trivett – 3rd District
  • Travis Hill – 6th District
  • Ray Lyons – 7th District
  • Kelly Collins – 8th District

Nominating Committee

  • Chairwoman Patty Woodby – 2nd District
  • Vice Chairman Travis Hill – 6th District
  • Secretary Kelly Collins – 8th District
  • Willie Campbell – 1st District
  • Ronnie Trivett – 3rd District
  • Isaiah Grindstaff – 4th District
  • Ross Garland – 5th District
  • Ray Lyons – 7th District

Rules & By-Laws Committee

  • Chairman Randal Jenkins – 6th District
  • Vice Chairwoman Layla Ward – 5th District
  • Dr. Robert Acuff – 1st District
  • Mike Hill – 2nd District
  • Brad Johnson – 3rd District
  • Jerry Proffitt – 4th District
  • Aaron Frazier – 7th District
  • Rick Richardson – 8th District

Building & Grounds Committee

  • Chairman Rick Richardson – 8th District
  • Vice Chairwoman Layla Ward – 5th District
  • Dr. Robert Acuff – 1st District
  • Mike Hill – 2nd District
  • Brad Johnson – 3rd District
  • Jerry Proffitt – 4th District
  • Randal Jenkins – 6th District
  • Aaron Frazier – 7th District

Law Enforcement Committee

  • Chairman Jerry Proffitt – 4th District
  • Vice Chairman Brad Johnson – 3rd District
  • Dr. Robert Acuff – 1st District
  • Mike Hill – 2nd District
  • Layla Ward – 5th District
  • Randal Jenkins – 6th District
  • Aaron Frazier – 7th District
  • Rick Richardson – 8th District

Health & Welfare Committee

  • Chairman Dr. Robert Acuff – 1st District
  • Vice Chairwoman Layla Ward – 5th District
  • Mike Hill – 2nd District
  • Brad Johnson – 3rd District
  • Jerry Proffitt – 4th District
  • Randal Jenkins – 6th District
  • Aaron Frazier – 7th District
  • Rick Richardson – 8th District

Education Committee

  • Chairwoman Robin McKamey – 8th District
  • Mark Blevins – 1st District
  • Nancy Brown – 2nd District
  • Charles Von Cannon – 3rd District
  • Austin Jaynes – 4th District
  • Ginger Holdren – 5th District
  • Gary Bailey – 6th District
  • Sonja Culler – 7th District

Highway Committee

  • Chairman Charles Von Cannon – 3rd District
  • Mark Blevins – 1st District
  • Nancy Brown – 2nd District
  • Austin Jaynes – 4th District
  • Ginger Holdren – 5th District
  • Gary Bailey – 6th District
  • Sonja Culler – 7th District
  • Robin McKamey – 8th District

Landfill Committee

  • Chairwoman Sonja Culler – 7th District
  • Mark Blevins – 1st District
  • Nancy Brown – 2nd District
  • Charles Von Cannon – 3rd District
  • Austin Jaynes – 4th District
  • Ginger Holdren – 5th District
  • Gary Bailey – 6th District
  • Robin McKamey – 8th District

Work Release / Grievence

  • Sheriff Appointment
    • Roger Deal
    • Joe Lunceford
    • Russell Kyte
  • Alternate
    •  

Beer Board

  • Robert Acuff
  • Nancy Brown
  • VACANT
  • Brad Johnson
  • VACANT
  • Randall Jenkins

Industrial Development Board

  • Chairman Phil Isaacs, Chairman 
  • Vice Chairman Dr. Arnold Hopland, Vice Chair 
  • Secretary Carol McClelland
  • Jimmy Street 
  • Chris Guy  
  • Richard Brewer
  • Peter Voigt
  • Kris Richardson
  • VACANT

Financial Management

  • Chairman Commissioner Brad Johnson
  • Vice Chairwoman Commissioner Ginger Holdren
  • Commissioner Rick Richardson
  • County Mayor Rusty Barnett
  • Director of Carter County Schools Dr. Kevin Ward
  • Road Superintendent Roger Colbaugh
  • Sheriff Dexter Lunceford

Carter County Board of Education

  • Dr. Kevin Ward, Director of Schools
  • Chairman Jerry Stout – 8th District
  • Vice Chairman Tony Garland – 5th District
  • Keith Bowers Sr. – 1st District
  • Dr. LaDonna Stout-Boone – 2nd District
  • David Buck – 3rd District
  • Danny Ward – 4th District
  • Kelly Crain – 6th District
  • Creolla Miller – 7th District

Elizabethton – Carter County Library Board

  • Dan Winters, Chairman
  • Alta Barwick, Secretary 
  • Pat Hicks, Vice Chairman 
  • Patricia Bellamy
  • Ed Speer 
  • Jilian Reece
  • Julie Bowers 
  • Tyler Fleming
  • County Commission Liaison Travis Hill

Regional Library Board Member

  • Martha Whaley

Civil Service Board

  • Walt Pierce (term expires 2021)
  • Wendell Treadway (term expires 2020)
  • James Whaley (term expries 2019)

County Coroner

  • Benny Colbaugh 

Equalization Board

  • Debra Sams
  • Jerry Bowers
  • Barbara Lacey Hyder
  • Joyce Matherly
  • Terry Montgomery (City)

Planning Commission

  • Chairman Jerry Pearman
  • Dr. Robert Acuff
  • Steve Pierce 
  • Ralph Watson 
  • Jerry Smith 
  • Bobbie Gouge-Dietz
  • Randall Jenkins 
  • Ken Arney 
  • Ray Lyons 
  • Sonja Culler 
  • Kelly Collins

Records Commission

  • Etta Mayse, Genealogist
  • Jarrod Ellis, Register of Deeds
  • Criminal Court Judge Stacey Street
  • Commissioner Patty Woodby
  • Scott Bowers, Historian
  • Patsy Lewis, County Clerk Designee

Audit Committee

  • Margaret Moses 
  • Lynn Anderson 
  • Margaret Pate 
  • Carter Edward Honeycutt

Municipal Solid Waste BD

  • Benny Lyons 

Agriculture Committee

  • Charlie Von Cannon 
  • Ross Garland 
  • Bobby Blevins
  • Shirley Buckles 
  • Dawn Winters 
  • Randall Jenkins 
  • Ronnie Hazelwood

Soil Conservation Board

  • Michael D. Nidiffer, Chair 
  • Larry Crumley, Secretary  
  • Bill Birchfield, SCD Sup. 
  • Gereel Cable, SCD Sup. 
  • Jamie Hughes, Vice Chair 

Board of Zoning Appeals

  • Jeff Treadway 
  • Brad Johnson 
  • William Birchfield 
  • L.C. Tester 
  • David Sandora 

East TN Railroad Authority

  • Skip Oldham, W. County, Chairman
  • Charles Von Cannon, Carter County
  • Rusty Barnett, Carter County Mayor
  • Curt Alexander, Eliz City Appointment
  • Daniel Estes, Eliz City Manager
  • Clayton Stout, Johnson City Mayor
  • Stephen Darden, Johnson City Designee
  • Dan Eldridge, Washington County Mayor

Elizabethton/Carter County Animal Shelter Board 

  • Mike Barnett, Chairman and Public Representative
  • Dr. Robert Acuff, County Commission Representative
  • Kelly Collins, County Commission Representative 
  • Sonja Culler, County Commission Representative
  • Sam Shipley, City Council Representative
  • Wes Frazier, City Council Representative
  • Kim Birchfield, City Council Representative

Watauga River Regional Water Authority

Board of Directors Private Act

  • Jack Buckles, North Utility, Chairman
  • A.E. Gentry, Treasurer, Siam Utility
  • Jeff Chambers, South Eliz Utility
  • Bryon Trantham, Executive Director
  • Rusty Barnett, County Mayor
  • Curt Alexander, City Mayor

Courthouse Security Committee

  • Chancellor John Rambo
  • County Mayor Rusty Barnett
  • Sheriff Dexter Lunceford
  • District Attorney General Ken Baldwin
  • Clerk & Master Melissa Moreland

Election Commission

  • (R) Doug Buckles, Chairman 
  • (R) Paul Souder, Vice Chair 
  • (D) Millard M. Garland, Secretary 
  • (R) Junior Stanley, Member 
  • (D) Ramon Sanchez-Vinas, Member 

Carter County Board of Health

  • Andrew Stephen May, MD,  Chairman
  • Caroline Hurt, County Health Department Director
  • Rusty Barnett, County Mayor
  • David Kirschke, MD – Regional Medical Officer
  • Larry Profitt, DPh
  • Dr. Kevin Ward, Director of Schools
  • Daniel Estes, City Manager of Elizabethton
  • Ginger Holdren, Carter County Commission Liaison
  • Fay Willis, RN
  • Robert (Bob) Lewis, DDS
  • Brian Wakefield, MD

Carter County Emergency 911 Board of Directors

  • Mike Shouse, Chairman 
  • Carter County EMA Director Gary Smith
  • Sheriff Dexter Lunceford
  • Kelly Geagley, City of Elizabethton 
  • Melanie Stanton 
  • EFD Chief Barry Carrier, Fire Association
  • Carter County EMS Director Terry Arnold
  • Steve Lowe, At Large Member
  • Elizabethton Police Chief Jason Shaw

Carter County Parks & Recreation Board

  • County Mayor Rusty Barnett
  • Kenneth Gough – Chairman
  • Jeff Smythe – Vice-Chairman
  • Eric Anderson – Secretary
  • Michael David Melton
  • Michael Warren
  • Charlie Mattioli
  • Mel McKay
  • J.R. Campbell
  • Randall Jenkins, County Liaison